An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Plum Pox

Back to top
Plum pox - Invasive.org
Scientific Name:

Plum pox virus (Wylie et al. 2017)

Common Name:
Plum pox, PPV, Sharka disease
Photo:
Fruit symptoms of plum pox potyvirus infection on apricot. Biologische Bundesanstalt Archives, Germany

Spotlights

  • USDA. ARS. Tellus.

    The 20-year fight against plum pox – a serious agricultural disease capable of devastating stone fruits like peaches, apricots, cherries, and almonds – is finally over, thanks to a cooperative effort by the Agricultural Research Service and their partners.

  • United States Department of Agriculture.

    At a ceremony today, USDA Under Secretary for Marketing and Regulatory Programs Greg Ibach declared the United States free of plum pox virus. Under Secretary Ibach signed a proclamation marking this historic announcement. "Today, our 20-year fight against plum pox disease is officially over,” Under Secretary Ibach said. “Working with our partners, we’ve eliminated this disease and protected the United States’ $6.3 billion stone fruit industry." Plum pox is a serious disease impacting stone fruit such as plums, almonds, and peaches. No other countries where plum pox disease is known to occur have successfully eradicated the disease. The disease was first detected in Pennsylvania in 1999.

  • USDA. Agricultural Research Service.
Native To:

First appeared in Bulgaria (Douglas 2012)

Date of U.S. Introduction:

First discovered in 1999 (Douglas 2012)

Means of Introduction:

Probably with infected nursery stock (Douglas 2012)

Impact:

Disease of stone fruit species (such as peaches and plums) (Douglas 2012)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. Or, to display all related content view all resources for Plum Pox.

Partnership

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.
Massachusetts Introduced Pests Outreach Project.

New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.

North Central Integrated Pest Management Center.

See also: Pest Alerts for more resources

Federal Government

USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

International Government

Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs (United Kingdom).
See also: Pest and Disease Factsheets for more fact sheets.

Business Queensland (Australia).

Ontario Ministry of Agriculture, Food, and Rural Affairs (Canada).

State and Local Government

Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management. Cooperative Agricultural Pest Survey.
See also: Pest Alerts - Fruit Pests for more fact sheets

New York Department of Agriculture and Markets.

Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture. Plant Industry.
Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station. 

Academic

Michigan State University. Integrated Pest Management Program.

See also: Forecasting Invasion Risks for more factsheets
Cornell University (New York). New York State Agricultural Experiment Station.
Pennsylvania State University. Cooperative Extension.

Professional

American Phytopathological Society.

Citations