An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Pink Hibiscus Mealybug

Back to top
Pink Hibiscus Mealybug
Scientific Name:
Maconellicoccus hirsutus (Green, 1908) (ITIS; name is valid but unverified)
Common Name:
Pink hibiscus mealybug, pink mealybug, hirsutus mealybug
Photo:
Female Pink Hibiscus Mealybug, Female - David Hall USDA, Agricultural Research Service
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
1984 in Hawaii; 1999 in California (Roltsch et al. 2006); 2002 in Florida (Hoy et al. 2003)
Means of Introduction:
Unknown; possibly with imported cargo or passenger luggage (Sagarra and Peterkin 1999)
Impact:
Destroys crops and ornamental plants (Hoy et al. 2003)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.
See also: Citrus Resource
European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
North Central Integrated Pest Management Center.

State and Local Government

California Department of Food and Agriculture.
Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Division of Plant Industry.
See also: Plant Industry Pest Alerts for more pests
Broward County (Florida). Parks and Recreation.

Academic

University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source Publication #ENY029

University of Florida. IFAS Extension. Miami-Dade County.

See also: Ornamental Entomology for more pests

Citations