An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Pink Bollworm

Back to top
Pink bollworm
Scientific Name:
Pectinophora gossypiella (Saunders) (Naranjo et al. 2002)
Common Name:
Pink bollworm (PBW)
Photo:
Pink bollworms emerging from a damaged cotton boll - Peggy Greb, USDA, Agricultural Research Service

Spotlights

  • U.S. Department of Agriculture.
    U.S. Secretary of Agriculture Sonny Perdue announced today that U.S. cotton is free — after more than 100 years — of the devastating pink bollworm. This pest has cost U.S. producers tens of millions of dollars in yearly control costs and yield losses. Thanks to rigorous control and regulatory activities carried out by the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA), state departments of agriculture, the U.S. cotton industry, and growers, pink bollworm has been eliminated (PDF | 176 KB) from all cotton-producing areas in the continental United States. As a result, USDA is lifting the domestic quarantine for pink bollworm, relieving restrictions on the domestic and international movement of U.S. cotton.
Native To:
Possibly the eastern Indian Ocean region (Henneberry and Naranjo 1998)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First detected in Texas in 1917 (Henneberry and Naranjo 1998)
Means of Introduction:
Arrived from northern Mexico naturally or through infested shipments (Henneberry and Naranjo 1998)
Impact:
Adults lay eggs on cotton bolls; once hatched, the larvae eat the seeds and damage the fibers of the cotton, reducing the yield and quality (Henneberry and Naranjo 1998)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Southwestern U.S.

Quarantine

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.
USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.

International Government

India Ministry of Agriculture.
See also: CICR Technical Bulletins for more factsheets

State and Local Government

Mississippi Department of Agriculture and Commerce. Division of Plant Industry.
California Department of Food and Agriculture. Plant Health and Pest Prevention Services.

Academic

University of Arizona. Cooperative Extension.
See also: Cotton Insect Publications for more factsheets
Texas A&M University. Texas Cooperative Extension.
University of California. Statewide Integrated Pest Management Program.

Professional

Texas State Historical Association.

Citations