An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Pale Cyst Nematode

Back to top
White potato cyst nematode
Scientific Name:
Globodera pallida Stone 1973 (CABI)
Synonym:
Formerly known as Heterodera pallida
Common Name:
Pale cyst nematode (PCN), white potato cyst nematode
Photo:
White potato cyst nematode symptoms - Photo by Bonsak Hammeraas; The Norwegian Institute of Bioeconomy Research, Bugwood.org

Spotlights

  • GLOBAL: Globodera Alliance.
    GLOBAL is a five-year $3.2 million project funded by USDA. The project title is "Risk assessment and eradication of Globodera spp. in U.S. production of potato", with research focused on the potato cyst nematodes Globodera pallida (pale cyst nematode), G. rostochiensis (golden nematode), and the related species G. ellingtonae that has recently been found in Oregon and Idaho. GLOBAL stands for "Globodera Alliance", a group of 17 research, extension, and education professionals, located in Idaho, Oregon, New York, Canada, Scotland, and France. GLOBAL members include faculty from the University of Idaho, Oregon State University, Cornell University, US Department of Agriculture (USDA), Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, The James Hutton Institute, and the French National Institute for Agricultural Research.
Native To:
South America (Trudgill et al. 2006)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First discovered in Idaho in 2006 (APHIS 2015)
Means of Introduction:
Mainly through the movement of contaminated soil (APHIS 2015)
Impact:
Major pest of potatoes and related crops; uncontrolled infestations can reduce yields by 80% (APHIS 2015)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

Agriculture & Horticulture Development Board (United Kingdom).

Federal Government

USDAAPHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

International Government

Ministry of Environment and Food of Denmark.
Food and Environment Research Agency (United Kingdom).
See also: Pest and Disease Factsheets for more resources
Canadian Food Inspection Agency.
Australian Government. Department of Agriculture and Water Resources.
New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).

State and Local Government

Minnesota Department of Agriculture.

Academic

University of Nebraska - Lincoln.
Michigan State University. Integrated Pest Management Program.
See also: Forecasting Invasion Risks for more factsheets

Citations