An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Oxygen Weed

Back to top
Oxygen weed
Scientific Name:

Lagarosiphon major (Ridley) Moss (ITIS)

Common Name:
Oxygen weed, Lagarosiphon, African elodea
Photo:
Oxgen weed - Photo by Rohan Wells; National Institute of Water and Atmospheric Research
Native To:

Southern Africa (McGregor and Gourlay 2002)

Date of U.S. Introduction:

Not introduced

Means of Introduction:

Spread throughout the world as an aquarium plant (National Heritage Trust 2003)

Impact:

Has invaded New Zealand and Europe. It can inhabit freshwater lakes, dams and slow moving streams. Forms dense mats that block sunlight, thereby killing native aquatic plant and animal species, which could rival the harmful effects of hydrilla (Csurhes and Edwards 1998)

Current U.S. Distribution:
Not currently established

Federally Regulated

  • USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

    Includes species listed as a Federal Noxious Weed under the Plant Protection Act, which makes it illegal in the U.S. to import or transport between States without a permit.

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

International Government

Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.

Academic

University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.

Citations