An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Oriental Fruit Fly

Back to top
Oriental fruit fly
Scientific Name:

Bactrocera dorsalis (Hendel, 1912) (ITIS)

Common Name:
Oriental fruit fly (OFF)
Photo:
Oriental Fruit Fly, Adults Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services, Division of Plant Industry

Spotlights

  • Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
    The Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services and the U.S. Department of Agriculture have declared eradication in the Oriental fruit fly outbreak in the predominantly agricultural Redland area of Miami-Dade County. Due to early detection and rapid response, no quarantine was required during this program. This successful Oriental fruit fly eradication is the second one during this administration, both of which were in Miami-Dade County.
Native To:

First recorded in Taiwan (Shi et al. 2005)

Date of U.S. Introduction:

Introduced to Hawaii in the 1940s; several infestations in the continental U.S. have been discovered since then, triggering eradication programs (Weems and Heppner 2016)

Means of Introduction:

Possibly introduced to Hawaii by U.S. military troops returning after World War II (Weems and Heppner 2016)

Impact:

Destructive pest of fruits and vegetables (Weems and Heppner 2016)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.
See also: Citrus Resource

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.

Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.

Federal Government

USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

International Government

Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries (Australia). Office of Biosecurity.

State and Local Government

Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Division of Plant Industry.
See also: Exotic Fruit Flies for more resources
California Department of Food and Agriculture. Plant Health Division. Pest Detection/Emergency Projects Branch.

Academic

University of Hawaii. Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources. Integrated Pest Management Program.
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source Publication #ENY083

Professional

Pest Fruit Flies of the World.

Version: Dec 8, 2006; using DELTA format (DEscription Language for TAxonomy) is a flexible method for encoding taxonomic descriptions for computer processing.

Citations