An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Oriental Bittersweet

Back to top
Oriental bittersweet - Invasive.org
Scientific Name:
Celastrus orbiculatus Thunb. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Oriental bittersweet, Asiatic bittersweet, round-leaved bittersweet, Oriental staff vine, climbing spindle berry
Photo:
Oriental bittersweet foliage - Photo by Chris Evans; University of Illinois
Native To:
Eastern Asia (Fryer 2011)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
1860s (Fryer 2011)
Means of Introduction:
Introduced as an ornamental and for erosion control (Fryer 2011)
Impact:
Grows as a vine that smothers plants and uproots trees due to its weight (Fryer 2011)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Northeastern and Midwestern U.S.

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Ohio Invasive Plants Council.
See also: Invasive Plants of Ohio for worst invasive plant species identified in Ohio's natural areas

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

New Hampshire Department of Agriculture, Markets, and Food. Division of Plant Industry.
See also: New Hampshire's Prohibited Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for additional invasive trees, shrubs, vines, and herbaceous plants
Maryland Department of Natural Resources. Forest Service.
See also: Invasive Plants and Insects Fact Sheets for additional species to help control invasive species in Maryland

Indiana Department of Natural Resources. Invasive Plant Species Assessment Working Group.

See also: Species Assessments and Invasive Species for exotic animal and plant pests invading Indiana, causing economic and visual damage
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands
Michigan Department of Natural Resource; Michigan State University Extension. Michigan Natural Features Inventory.
See also: Best Control Practice Guides for more guides
North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Forest Service.
See also: Forest Health Publications for more Invasive Species Leaflets

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Academic

Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.
University of Pennsylvania. The Pennsylvania Flora Project of Morris Arboretum.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for additional invasive plants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania State University. Cooperative Extension.
North Carolina State University. Cooperative Extension. Going Native: Urban Landscaping for Wildlife with Native Plants.
University of Maine. Cooperative Extension.
See also: Maine Invasive Plants & Entire Series for entire series of 22 fact sheets and invasive plants brochure (available in HTML/PDF or for purchase)

Citations

  • Fryer, J.L. 2011. Celastrus orbiculatus. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.
  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Celastrus orbiculatus. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].