An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Old World Climbing Fern

Back to top
Old world climbing fern
Scientific Name:
Lygodium microphyllum (Cav.) R. Br. (ITIS)
Synonym:
Lygodium scandens (Pemberton 1998)
Common Name:
Old World climbing fern, small leaf climbing fern
Photo:
Old world climbing fern foliage, fertile fronds - Photo by Amy Ferriter; State of Idaho
Native To:
Africa, Australia, and southeast Asia (Pemberton et al. 2002)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First found naturalized in the 1960s (Langeland and Hutchinson 2016)
Means of Introduction:
Introduced as an ornamental (Pemberton et al. 2002)
Impact:
Smothers native vegetation and increases fire risk by allowing fire to spread up trees along its vines (Langeland and Hutchinson 2016)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Florida

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

  • USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

    A Federal Order is a legal document issued in response to an emergency when the Administrator of APHIS considers it necessary to take regulatory action to protect agriculture or prevent the entry and establishment into the United States of a pest or disease. Federal Orders are effective immediately and contain the specific regulatory requirements.

Federally Regulated

  • USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

    Includes species listed as a Federal Noxious Weed under the Plant Protection Act, which makes it illegal in the U.S. to import or transport between States without a permit.

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Florida Exotic Pest Plant Council.

See also: Publications - Flyers for more climbing fern resources

Partnership

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. Center for Plant Health Science and Technology; California Department of Food and Agriculture.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
USDA. FS. Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.

Academic

University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source - publication resources
University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension. TAME Invasives Portal.

Citations