An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Old World Bollworm

Back to top
Old world bollwworm, cotton bollworm larva(e)
Scientific Name:

Helicoverpa armigera (Hübner, 1809) (Pogue 2004)

Common Name:
Old World bollworm (OWB), cotton bollworm, African bollworm
Photo:
Old world bollwworm, cotton bollworm; Photo by Paolo Mazzei
Native To:

Found throughout all of the Old World between 40°N and 40°S (Nibouche et al. 1998)

Date of U.S. Introduction:

In September 2014, the first U.S. detection of OWB occurred in western Puerto Rico (USDA, APHIS).

Means of Introduction:

Frequently intercepted at U.S. ports of entry on imported cut flowers and herbs (Pogue 2004)

Impact:

Feeds on a large range of plant hosts and could cause serious economic losses to corn and cotton in the U.S. (Tay et al. 2013)

Current U.S. Distribution:
Not currently established

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.

Federal Government

USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.
USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

International Government

Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries (Australia).

State and Local Government

Minnesota Department of Agriculture.

Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Division of Plant Industry.
See also: Plant Industry Pest Alerts for more pests

Academic

Michigan State University. Integrated Pest Management Program.

See also: Forecasting Invasion Risks for more factsheets

Professional

CropLife Latin America.

Citations