An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Nutria

Back to top
Nutria
Scientific Name:
Myocastor coypus Molina (ITIS)
Common Name:
Nutria, coypu, coypu rat, nutria rat, swamp beaver
Photo:
Nutria - Photo by Justin Secrist

Spotlights

  • USDA. Blog.
    Maryland’s eastern shore has seen thousands of acres of protective marshland impacted by the nutria's destructive feeding habits. To protect the valuable resources of Maryland’s Chesapeake Bay, The Chesapeake Bay Nutria Eradication Project (CBNEP) began in 2002 to permanently remove invasive nutria from the marshes of the Delmarva Peninsula and to protect, enhance, and restore the aquatic and river ecosystems they damaged.
Native To:
South America (Jojola et al. 2005)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First established populations introduced in the 1930s (Jojola et al. 2005)
Means of Introduction:
Introduced for fur production (Jojola et al. 2005)
Impact:
Damages vegetation and destroys habitat in wetlands (Jojola et al. 2005)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Gulf of Mexico coast, Atlantic coast, Pacific Northwest

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.
Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Internet Center for Wildlife Damage Management.
See also: Rodents for more fact sheets

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

DOI. Fish and Wildlife Service. Chesapeake Bay Field Office.
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.
DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).
USDA. APHIS. Wildlife Services.

State and Local Government

Louisiana Department of Wildlife and Fisheries.
Maryland Department of Natural Resources. Wildlife and Heritage Service.
Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries.

Academic

University of Michigan. Museum of Zoology.
Pennsylvania State University. Pennsylvania Sea Grant.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Species: Resources for additional species information
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.

Citations

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Myocastor coypus. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].
  • Jojola, S., G. Witmer, and D. Nolte. 2005. Nutria: an invasive rodent pest or valued resource? In: D.L. Nolte and K.A. Fagerstone (Eds.), Proceedings of the 11th Wildlife Damage Management Conference (Paper 110). Fort Collins, Colo.: National Wildlife Research Center.