An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

New Zealand Mud Snail

Back to top
New Zealand mud snails
Scientific Name:
Potamopyrgus antipodarum (J. E. Gray, 1853) (ITIS)
Synonym:
Hydrobia jenkinsi (Smith E. A., 1884), Potamopyrgus jenkinsi (Smith, 1889) (CABI)
Common Name:
New Zealand mud snail, Jenkin's spire shell
Photo:
New Zealand mud snails - Photo by Mike Gangloff
Native To:
New Zealand (NAS Database)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First discovered in Idaho in 1987 (NAS Database)
Means of Introduction:
Unknown; possibly through ballast water or game fish imports (Zaranko et al. 1997; NAS Database)
Impact:
Unknown; may displace and compete with native invertebrates (NAS Database)
Current U.S. Distribution:
West Coast; Great Lakes; Chesapeake Bay

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force.
Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Ontario's Invading Species Awareness Program (Canada).
European Network on Invasive Alien Species.
See also: NOBANIS Fact Sheets for invasive alien species of the European region, covering both animals and plants, as well as microorganisms
Great Britain Non-Native Species Secretariat.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

DOI. NPS. Yosemite National Park.
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.
DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).

International Government

Joint Nature Conservation Committee (United Kingdom).

State and Local Government

Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife.

Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

See also: Invasive Species for exotic animal and plant pests invading Indiana, causing economic and visual damage
Arizona Game and Fish Department.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Species for additional risk analyses and related species information

Kansas Department of Wildlife, Parks, and Tourism.

King County Department of Natural Resources (Washington). Water and Land Resources Division.

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Colorado Parks and Wildlife.
State wildlife officials first discovered New Zealand mudsnails in South Boulder Creek in 2004 and are taking action to prevent them from spreading. The New Zealand mudsnail competes with native invertebrate species and can destroy forage important to trout and other native fishes. Learn more how to identify the New Zealand Mudsnails, how to stop the spread and how to report sightings.

Academic

Pennsylvania State University. Pennsylvania Sea Grant.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Species: Resources for additional species information
University of Wisconsin Sea Grant Institute.
University of California, Santa Barbara. Marine Science Institute. Riparian Invasions Research Laboratory.
University of California - Riverside. Center for Invasive Species Research.
University of California. Division of Agricultural and Natural Resources. Cooperative Extension.

Citations