An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Musk Thistle

Back to top
Musk thistle
Scientific Name:
Carduus nutans L. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Musk thistle, nodding thistle
Photo:
Musk thistle, flower - Photo by Mary Ellen (Mel) Harte
Native To:
Eurasia (Zouhar 2002)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First recorded in 1852 (Zouhar 2002)
Means of Introduction:
Accidental, possibly through ballast water (Zouhar 2002)
Impact:
Crowds out native species and forage for livestock (Zouhar 2002)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act

Partnership

University of Alaska - Anchorage. Alaska Center for Conservation Science.
See also: Non-Native Plant Species List for additional factsheets (species biographies) and species risk assessment reports of non-native species present in Alaska and also non-native species currently not recorded in Alaska (potential invasives)
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Mississippi State University. Geosystems Research Institute.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

International Government

New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).
Tasmania Department of Primary Industries, Parks, Water, and Environment (Australia).
Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.

State and Local Government

Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.
California Department of Food and Agriculture.
See also: Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources
Missouri Department of Conservation.
See also: Problem Plant Control (scroll to Invasive Plants section) for more information to help you identify and control most common invasive plants in Missouri
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Academic

University of Arkansas. Cooperative Extension Service.
See also: Arkansas Forage Management Guides for more factsheets
Colorado State University Extension.
Colorado Weed Management Association.
University of Nebraska - Lincoln. Cooperative Extension.

Citations

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Carduus nutans. [Accessed Mar 19, 2015].
  • Zouhar, K. 2002. Carduus nutans. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.