An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Mile-A-Minute Weed

Back to top
Mile-A-Minute weed
Scientific Name:
Persicaria perfoliata (L.) H. Gross (formerly known as Polygonum perfoliatum L.) (ITIS)
Common Name:
Mile-a-minute weed or vine, Asiastic tearthumb
Photo:
Mile-a-minute vine, foliage - Photo by Britt Slattery; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Native To:
Asia (Stone 2010)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
1930s (Stone 2010)
Means of Introduction:
Introduced accidentally as a contaminant of nursery stock (Stone 2010)
Impact:
Forms dense mats that crowd out native species (Stone 2010)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

Massachusetts Introduced Pests Outreach Project.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.
FHTET-2008-10. See also: FHTET Publications for more resources.
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.

USDA. FS. Northeastern Area State and Private Forestry.

USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

New Hampshire Department of Agriculture, Markets, and Food. Division of Plant Industry.
See also: New Hampshire's Prohibited Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for additional invasive trees, shrubs, vines, and herbaceous plants
Maryland Department of Natural Resources. Forest Service.
See also: Invasive Plants and Insects Fact Sheets for additional species to help control invasive species in Maryland
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Academic

University of Connecticut. Department of Plant Science and Landscape Architecture.
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.
University of Pennsylvania. The Pennsylvania Flora Project of Morris Arboretum.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for additional invasive plants in Pennsylvania
Pennsylvania State University. Cooperative Extension.
University of Maine. Cooperative Extension.
See also: Maine Invasive Plants & Entire Series for entire series of 22 fact sheets and invasive plants brochure (available in HTML/PDF or for purchase)

Citations

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Persicaria perfoliata. [Accessed Mar 19, 2015].
  • Stone, K.R. 2010. Polygonum perfoliatum. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.