An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Melaleuca

Back to top
Scientific Name:
Melaleuca quinquenervia (Cav.) S. T. Blake (ITIS)
Common Name:
Melaleuca, punktree, naiouli, cajeput tree, paper bark, broadleaf paper bark, broadleaf teatree, paperbark teatree, bottlebrush tree
Photo:
Melaleuca, plants - Photo by Min B. Rayamajhi; USDA, Agricultural Research Service
Native To:
Australia (Masterson 2007)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Early 1900s (Masterson 2007)
Means of Introduction:
Used as an ornamental and for erosion control (Masterson 2007)
Impact:
Crowds out native species (Masterson 2007)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Federally Regulated

  • USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

    Includes species listed as a Federal Noxious Weed under the Plant Protection Act, which makes it illegal in the U.S. to import or transport between States without a permit.

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. Center for Plant Health Science and Technology; California Department of Food and Agriculture.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
USDA. FS. Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry.
University of Florida. IFAS. TAME Melaleuca.
TAME Melaleuca (collaborative effort between U.S. Department of Agriculture, Agricultural Research Service and University of Florida, Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences, South Florida Water Management District, and others)

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.

Academic

University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source - publication resources
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.
University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.

Citations