An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Mediterranean Fruit Fly

Back to top
Mediterranean fruit fly
Scientific Name:
Ceratitis capitata (Wiedemann, 1824) (ITIS)
Synonym:
Ceratitis citriperda (MacLeay), Ceratitis hispanica (De Brême), Paradalaspis asparagi (Bezzi), Tephritis capitata (Wiedemann) (ITIS)
Common Name:
Mediterranean fruit fly, Medfly
Photo:
Male medfly resting on a leaf - Scott Bauer, USDA. Agricultural Research Service, Photo Unit
Native To:
Sub-Saharan Africa (Silva et al. 2003)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
1910 (Hawaii); infestations in the continental U.S. began in 1929 (APHIS 2003; Silva et al. 2003)
Means of Introduction:
Usually through imported fruit and other crops infested with fruit fly larvae (Silva et al. 2003)
Impact:
Attacks over 200 species of fruits and vegetables (APHIS 2003)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

  • U.S. Government Printing Office. Electronic Code of Federal Regulations.
  • USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

    A Federal Order is a legal document issued in response to an emergency when the Administrator of APHIS considers it necessary to take regulatory action to protect agriculture or prevent the entry and establishment into the United States of a pest or disease. Federal Orders are effective immediately and contain the specific regulatory requirements.

  • USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.
    Includes information for Mexican Fruit Fly and Mediterranean Fruit Fly
  • USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

    See what states have a federal quarantine for any of the targeted Hungry Pests, and identify which pests or diseases are at greatest risk due to a suitable habitat. In addition to federal quarantines, state-level quarantines might apply see State Summaries of Plant Protection Laws and Regulations (National Plant Board).

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.
See also: Citrus Resource

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Federal Government

USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

International Government

Queensland Department of Agriculture and Fisheries (Australia). Office of Biosecurity.

State and Local Government

California Department of Food and Agriculture. Plant Health Division. Pest Detection/Emergency Projects Branch.

Academic

University of Hawaii. Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources. Integrated Pest Management Program.
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source Publication #ENY214
Arizona State University. Agriculture and Life Sciences.
See also: Citrus Insect Pests for more factsheets

Professional

Pest Fruit Flies of the World.

Version: Dec 8, 2006; using DELTA format (DEscription Language for TAxonomy) is a flexible method for encoding taxonomic descriptions for computer processing.

Citations