An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Lionfish

Back to top
Lionfish
Scientific Name:
Pterois volitans (Linnaeus) (ITIS)
Common Name:
Lionfish, lion fish, zebrafish, firefish, turkeyfish, red lionfish, butterfly cod, ornate butterfly-cod, peacock lionfish, red firefish, scorpion volitans
Photo:
Lionfish, adult about 40 miles off the North Carolina coast in 140 feet of water (Summer 2001) - Photo by Paula Whitfield; NOAA, Center for Coastal Fisheries and Habitat Research

Spotlights

  • DOC. NOAA. National Centers for Coastal Ocean Science.
    Note: Provides search results for "lionfish"
Native To:
Western Pacific Ocean (NAS Database)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Aquarium trade (Morris and Whitfield 2009)
Impact:
Preys on native species; has venomous spines (Morris and Whitfield 2009)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Gulf and Caribbean Fisheries Institute.
The Invasive Lionfish Web Portal, developed by the Gulf and Caribbean Fisheries Institute in partnership with NOAA, supports the management and control of lionfish in conservation areas along the Southeast coast of the U.S. and Caribbean.
Northeast Aquatic Nuisance Species Panel.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

DOI. NPS. Biscayne National Park.
DOC. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration.
NOAA Technical Memorandum NOS NCCOS 99
DOC. NOAA. National Centers for Coastal Ocean Science.
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce.
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.
DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).

State and Local Government

Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission. Fish and Wildlife Research Institute.
South Carolina Department of Natural Resources. Saltwater Recreational Fishing License Program.

Academic

University of Michigan. Museum of Zoology.
University of Florida. Florida Museum of Natural History.
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source Publication #SGEF 208
University of Florida. Florida Sea Grant.
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.

Professional

Reef Environmental Education Foundation.

Citations