An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Light Brown Apple Moth

Back to top
Light brown apple moth
Scientific Name:
Epiphyas postvittana (Walker, 1863) (Brown et al. 2010)
Common Name:
Light brown apple moth (LBAM)
Photo:
Light brown apple moth, adult - Natasha Wright Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services.
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Colonized Hawaii by 1925 (Suckling and Brockerhoff 2010); 2006 in California (Brown et al. 2010)
Means of Introduction:
Possibly through imported plant products (Johnson et al. 2007)
Impact:
Damages crops and other plant life (Oregon Department of Agriculture 2007)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. Identification Technology Program.
Massachusetts Introduced Pests Outreach Project.

Federal Government

USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.
USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

International Government

New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).

State and Local Government

Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station.
See also: Publications - All CAES Factsheets for more resources

Minnesota Department of Agriculture.

North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Plant Industry Division. Plant Protection Section.
California Department of Food and Agriculture.

Oregon Department of Agriculture.

See also: Pest Alerts for more pests
Nevada Department of Agriculture.

Academic

University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source Publication #ENY469

Michigan State University. Integrated Pest Management Program.

See also: Forecasting Invasion Risks for more factsheets
Cornell University. New York State Integrated Pest Management Program.
See also: Invasive Species & Exotic Pests for more factsheets
University of California Cooperative Extension. Monterey County.
University of California - Riverside. Center for Invasive Species Research.
University of Arkansas. Cooperative Extension Service.
See also: Arkansas Invasive Pests for more factsheets