An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Leafy Spurge

Back to top
Leafy spurge
Scientific Name:
Euphorbia esula L. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Leafy spurge, Wolf's Milk
Photo:
Leafy spurge, seed heads - Photo by Norman E. Rees; USDA, Agricultural Research Service
Native To:
Eurasia (Gucker 2010)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Early 1800s (Gucker 2010)
Means of Introduction:
Introduced accidentally as a seed contaminant (Gucker 2010)
Impact:
Crowds out native species (Gucker 2010)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

  • Google. YouTube; University of Wyoming Extension. Sustainable Management of Rangeland Resources Initiative Team.

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Plant Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act

California Invasive Plant Council.

In online book: Bossard, C.C., J.M. Randall, and M.C. Hoshovsky (Editors). 2000. Invasive Plants of California's Wildlands. University of California Press. Berkeley, CA
Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

University of Alaska - Anchorage. Alaska Center for Conservation Science.
See also: Non-Native Plant Species List for additional factsheets (species biographies) and species risk assessment reports of non-native species present in Alaska and also non-native species currently not recorded in Alaska (potential invasives)
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. Northern Plains Agricultural Research Laboratory.
The Ecological Area-wide Management (TEAM) Leafy Spurge was a $4.5 million, five-year (1998-2002) USDA-ARS research and demonstration program focusing on the Little Missouri drainage in Wyoming, Montana and the Dakotas. Its goal was to research, develop and demonstrate ecologically based Integrated Pest Management strategies that landowners and land managers can use to achieve effective, affordable and sustainable leafy spurge control. Note: The TEAM Leafy Spurge program was named a recipient of a U.S. Department of Agriculture 2004 Secretary’s Honor Award for exemplary service and achievement.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.
California Department of Food and Agriculture.
See also: Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources
Missouri Department of Conservation.
See also: Problem Plant Control (scroll to Invasive Plants section) for more information to help you identify and control most common invasive plants in Missouri

Thurston County Public Health and Social Services (Washington). Environmental Health.

See also: IPM for Homeowners & Land Managers for more species

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Minnesota Department of Agriculture.

Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Academic

University of Pennsylvania. The Pennsylvania Flora Project of Morris Arboretum.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for additional invasive plants in Pennsylvania
North Dakota State University. Extension Service.
Publication W-765
Colorado State University Extension.
University of Nebraska - Lincoln. Cooperative Extension.

Professional

Colorado Weed Management Association.
Montana Weed Control Association.

Citations

  • Gucker, C.L. 2010. Euphorbia esula. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.
  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Euphorbia esula. [Accessed Mar 19, 2015].