An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Late Blight

Back to top
Late blight symptoms on Tomato - Invasive.org
Scientific Name:
Phytophthora infestans (Montagne) Bary (ITIS)
Synonym:
Peronospora infestans Montagne (ITIS)
Common Name:
Late blight (LB), late blight disease, potato late blight, tomato late blight
Photo:
Symptoms of late blight on tomato Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Service. Division of Plant Industry.

Spotlights

  • USDA. National Institute of Food and Agriculture.
    A national cooperative effort (funded by USDA-NIFA) on Late Blight of Tomato and Potato in the U.S. This site serves as an information portal on late blight. You can report disease occurrences, submit a sample online, observe disease occurrence maps, and sign up for text disease alerts. There are also useful links to a decision support system, and information about identification and management of the disease.
Native To:
Possibly Mexico (Fry and Goodwin 1997)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First appeared in the U.S. in the 1840s; new aggressive strains of the disease were discovered in the 1990s (Fry and Goodwin 1997)
Means of Introduction:
Possibly introduced through infected tomatoes imported from Mexico (Fry and Goodwin 1997)
Impact:
Disease of potatoes and tomatoes (Fry and Goodwin 1997)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Occurs throughout the U.S.

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

International Government

Manitoba Agriculture, Food and Rural Development (Canada).
British Columbia Ministry of Agriculture (Canada).
See also: Field Vegetables for more fact sheets.

State and Local Government

Connecticut Agricultural Experiment Station. Plant Disease Information Office.
See also: Publications - All CAES Factsheets for more resources

Academic

University of Hawaii. Tropical Agriculture and Human Resources. Integrated Pest Management Program.
University of Massachusetts - Amherst. UMass Extension. Greenhouse Crops & Floriculture Program.

University of Alaska - Fairbanks. Cooperative Extension Service.

See also: UAF/CES Publications for more fact sheets.
North Dakota State University. Extension Service; University of Minnesota Extension.
University of Hawaii. Cooperative Extension Service.
See also: Plant Disease Publications for more fact sheets.
Virginia Tech; Virginia State University. Virginia Cooperative Extension.

Cornell University. New York State Integrated Pest Management Program.

University of California. Statewide Integrated Pest Management Program.
Purdue University (Indiana). Extension.

Professional

International Potato Center.
Consultative Group on International Agricultural Research.
National Center for Appropriate Technology. National Sustainable Agriculture Information Service.
American Phytopathological Society.

Citations