An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Kudzu Bug

Back to top
Kudzu bug
Scientific Name:
Megacopta cribraria (F.) (Eger et al. 2010)
Common Name:
Kudzu bug, bean plataspid
Photo:
Kudzu Bug, Adult - Russ Ottens University of Georgia

Spotlights

Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Impact:
Damages soybeans and other legume crops (Zhang et al. 2012)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Southeastern U.S.

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health; Megacopta Working Group.

State and Local Government

North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Plant Industry Division. Plant Protection Section.
See also: Hot Pest Topics for more factsheets
Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Division of Plant Industry.
See also: Plant Industry Pest Alerts for more pests

Academic

University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source Publication #ENY527
University of Kentucky. College of Agriculture, Food, and Environment. Entomology.
University of Maryland Extension. Home and Garden Information Center.
University of Tennessee. Institute of Agriculture.

Clemson University. Regulatory Services.

University of Arkansas. Cooperative Extension Service.
See also: Arkansas Invasive Pests for more factsheets
North Carolina State University. Extension.

Citations