An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Karnal Bunt

Back to top
Karnal Bunt symptoms - Invasive.org
Scientific Name:
Tilletia indica Mitra (1931) (Bonde et al. 1997)
Common Name:
Karnal bunt, partial bunt
Photo:
Karnal Bunt symptoms North Carolina State University, Department of Plant Pathology Archive
Native To:
First discovered in India (Bonde et al. 1997)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First detected in the U.S. in 1996 (Bonde et al. 1997)
Means of Introduction:
Unknown, possibly arrived from Mexico in shipments of contaminated grain (Marshall et al. 2003)
Impact:
Fungal disease that infects wheat, reducing quality and yield (Bonde et al. 1997)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Southwestern U.S.

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.
Plant Health Australia.
See also: Grains Pest Fact Sheets for more fact sheets.
Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.

Federal Government

USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

International Government

Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs (United Kingdom).
See also: Pest and Disease Factsheets for more fact sheets.
South Africa Department of Agriculture. Directorate of Plant Health and Quality.

State and Local Government

Texas Department of Agriculture.

Academic

Texas A&M University System. Texas Agricultural Extension Service.
See also: Small Grains - Diseases for more fact sheets
Kansas State University. Cooperative Extension Service.
University of California. Statewide Integrated Pest Management Program.

Citations