An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Japanese Stiltgrass

Back to top
Air potato - Invasive.org
Scientific Name:
Microstegium vimineum (Trin.) Camus (ITIS)
Synonym:
Andropogon vimineus Trin., Eulalia viminea (Trin.) Kuntze (ITIS)
Common Name:
Japanese stiltgrass, Nepalese browntop, Chinese packing grass, Asian stilt grass, annual jewgrass, bamboograss, Nepal microstegium, eulalia, Mary's grass
Photo:
Japanese stiltgrass, foliage - Photo by Chuck Bargeron; University of Georgia

Spotlights

  • University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health. Bugwood Blog.
    Prepared by: Alabama Cooperative Extension System. ANR-1457. This publication provides descriptions and clear pictures of key characteristics as well as details on how to distinguish several common look-a-like species.
Native To:
Asia (Fryer 2011)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First discovered in 1919 (Morrison et al. 2007)
Means of Introduction:
Probably introduced as packing material in shipments from China (Fryer 2011)
Impact:
Can grow in a variety of habitats where it forms dense stands and crowds out native species (Fryer 2011)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Partnership

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Ontario's Invading Species Awareness Program (Canada).
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
Mississippi State University. Geosystems Research Institute.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

New Hampshire Department of Agriculture, Markets, and Food. Division of Plant Industry.
See also: New Hampshire's Prohibited Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for additional invasive trees, shrubs, vines, and herbaceous plants
Missouri Department of Conservation.
See also: Problem Plant Control (scroll to Invasive Plants section) for more information to help you identify and control most common invasive plants in Missouri
Maryland Department of Natural Resources. Forest Service.
See also: Invasive Plants and Insects Fact Sheets for additional species to help control invasive species in Maryland
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands
North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Forest Service.
See also: Forest Health Publications for more Invasive Species Leaflets

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

New Jersey Department of Environmental Protection.

See also: Invasive Species Fact Sheets for more species

Academic

Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.
University of Pennsylvania. The Pennsylvania Flora Project of Morris Arboretum.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for additional invasive plants in Pennsylvania
University of Maine Cooperative Extension.
See also: Maine Invasive Plants & Entire Series for entire series of 22 fact sheets and invasive plants brochure (available in HTML/PDF or for purchase)

Citations