An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Japanese Spiraea

Back to top
Japanese spiraea
Scientific Name:
Spiraea japonica L. f. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Japanese spiraea, Japanese meadowsweet
Photo:
Japanese spiraea, flowers - Great Smoky Mountains National Park Resource Management
Native To:
Eastern Asia (Feldhaus et al. 2013)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Introduced as an ornamental (Feldhaus et al. 2013)
Impact:
Capable of spreading rapidly and competing with native species (Feldhaus et al. 2013)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Federal Government

USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands

Citations