An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Japanese Climbing Fern

Back to top
Japanese climbing fern
Scientific Name:
Lygodium japonicum (Thunb. ex Murr.) Sw. (ITIS)
Synonym:
Ophioglossum japonicum (Fuchs 1960)
Common Name:
Japanese climbing fern
Photo:
Japanese climbing fern - Photo by Chris Evans; University of Illinois
Native To:
Asia and Australia (Leichty et al. 2011)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Early 1900s (Leichty et al. 2011)
Means of Introduction:
Introduced as an ornamental (Leichty et al. 2011)
Impact:
Smothers native vegetation by blocking sunlight and increases fire risk by allowing fire to spread up trees along its vines (Minogue et al. 2009)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Southeastern U.S., Hawaii

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Mississippi State University. Geosystems Research Institute.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
USDA. FS. Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Alabama Forestry Commission.
Florida Fish and Wildlife Conservation Commission.

Academic

Texas A&M University. Texas Forest Service.
See also: Texas Forestry Association's "Dirty Dozen" (scroll to view) for more fact sheetss
University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.

Citations