An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Hairy Whitetop

Back to top
Hairy whitetop
Scientific Name:
Lepidium appelianum Al-Shehbaz (formerly known as Cardaria pubescens) (ITIS)
Common Name:
Hairy Whitetop, Hoary Cress, Globe-podded Hoary Cress, Ball Cress, White-top lens, Peppergrass
Photo:
Hairy whitetop, plants in late season in fruit - Photo by Joseph DiTomaso; University of California - Davis
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First discovered in 1919 (Mulligan and Findlay 1974)
Means of Introduction:
Introduced accidentally with contaminated alfalfa seed (Mulligan and Findlay 1974)
Impact:
Crowds out native species and crops (Zouhar 2004)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act

Partnership

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. Center for Plant Health Science and Technology; California Department of Food and Agriculture.
University of Idaho.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

California Department of Food and Agriculture.
See also: Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources

Academic

Citations