An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Grass Carp

Back to top
Grass carp
Scientific Name:
Ctenopharyngodon idella (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1844) (ITIS)
Common Name:
Grass carp, white amur
Photo:
Grass carp, adult - Photo by Pam Fuller; U.S. Geological Survey

Spotlights

Native To:
Eastern Asia (NAS Database)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Imported for aquaculture and for phytoplankton control (NAS Database)
Impact:
Direct and indirect impacts via: competition for food; significant changes in the composition of macrophyte, phytoplankton, and invertebrate communities; interference with the reproduction of other fishes; decreases in refugia for other fishes; modification of preferred habitat; predation or competition when plant food is scarce. Has significantly altered the food web and trophic structure of aquatic systems by inducing changes in plant, invertebrate, and fish communities (NAS Database)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Federally Regulated

  • DOI. FWS. Fish and Aquatic Conservation.

    Includes species listed as injurious wildlife under the Federal Lacey Act, which makes it illegal in the United States to import, export, or transport between States without a permit. Regulation of transport or use within a State is the responsibility of each State. Possession of a species within State boundaries is also the responsibility of each State and is not regulated by an injurious wildlife listing. Injurious wildlife are wild mammals, wild birds, amphibians, reptiles, fishes, crustaceans, mollusks and their offspring or eggs that are injurious to the interests of human beings, agriculture, horticulture, forestry, wildlife or wildlife resources of the U.S. Plants and organisms other than those stated above cannot be listed as injurious wildlife.
    See also: Injurious Wildlife: A Summary of the Injurious Provisions of the Lacey Act (Dec 2017; PDF | 401 KB)

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

Asian Carp Regional Coordinating Committee.
World Conservation Union. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Ontario's Invading Species Awareness Program (Canada).

New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

DOI. FWS. Midwest Region.
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.
DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).

International Government

State and Local Government

Arizona Game and Fish Department.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Species for additional risk analyses and related species information

Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

See also: Invasive Species for exotic animal and plant pests invading Indiana, causing economic and visual damage

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Alabama Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.

Ohio Department of Natural Resources.
Kentucky Department of Fish and Wildlife Resources.
Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management. Office of Water Resources.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Animals for species of concern
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.

Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.

Oregon State Library. Oregon Documents Repository.
Prepared by: Portland State University, Center for Lakes and Reservoirs

Academic

Pennsylvania State University. Pennsylvania Sea Grant.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Species: Resources for additional species information
University of Wisconsin Sea Grant Institute.

Professional

Tip of the Mitt Watershed Council (Michigan).
Great Lakes Fishery Commission. Fisheries Management.

Citations