An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Golden Nematode

Back to top
Golden nematode
Scientific Name:
Globodera rostochiensis (Wollenweber, 1923) (CABI)
Synonym:
Formerly known as Heterodera rostochiensis
Common Name:
Golden nematode, yellow potato cyst nematode
Photo:
Comparison of Globodera rostochiensis and Globodera pallida: females of G. pallida turn directly to brown cysts whereas G. rostochiensis females change from yellow to gold before they turn brown - Photo by Ulrich Zunke; University of Hamburg

Spotlights

  • Cornell University. College of Agriculture and Life Sciences.

    For the last seven decades, Cornell University’s College of Agriculture and Life Sciences (CALS) has been leading the fight against nematodes—invasive, microscopic worms that can destroy seasons' worth of crops. However, researchers had been working in a facility that lacked the infrastructure to keep pace with their innovative work. On August 1, 2019, thanks to a $1.2 million grant from New York State and another $400,000 in federal funding, CALS cut the ribbon on the new Golden Nematode Quarantine Facility, located on the Cornell campus in Ithaca, NY. The facility is the only research program in North America with expertise in biology, resistance breeding and management of potato-cyst nematodes. At the lab, Cornell scientists work in tandem with the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) Agriculture Research Service (ARS).

  • GLOBAL: Globodera Alliance.
    GLOBAL is a five-year $3.2 million project funded by USDA. The project title is "Risk assessment and eradication of Globodera spp. in U.S. production of potato", with research focused on the potato cyst nematodes Globodera pallida (pale cyst nematode), G. rostochiensis (golden nematode), and the related species G. ellingtonae that has recently been found in Oregon and Idaho. GLOBAL stands for "Globodera Alliance", a group of 17 research, extension, and education professionals, located in Idaho, Oregon, New York, Canada, Scotland, and France. GLOBAL members include faculty from the University of Idaho, Oregon State University, Cornell University, US Department of Agriculture (USDA), Agriculture and Agri-Food Canada, The James Hutton Institute, and the French National Institute for Agricultural Research.
Native To:
South America (Boucher et al. 2013)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First discovered in Long Island, New York in 1941 (Brodie and Mai 1989)
Means of Introduction:
Possibly transported on military equipment returning from Europe after World War I (Brodie and Mai 1989)
Impact:
Capable of causing a 100% loss in potato yields (Brodie and Mai 1989)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. Or, to display all related content view all resources for Golden Nematode.

Partnership

Agriculture & Horticulture Development Board (United Kingdom).

Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.

Federal Government

USDAAPHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

International Government

Food and Environment Research Agency (United Kingdom).
See also: Pest and Disease Factsheets for more resources
Ministry of Environment and Food of Denmark.

Victoria Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions (Australia). Agriculture.

Canadian Food Inspection Agency.

Australian Government. Department of Agriculture and Water Resources.

New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).

State and Local Government

New York State Department of Agriculture and Markets.

Minnesota Department of Agriculture.

Academic

Michigan State University. Integrated Pest Management Program.
See also: Forecasting Invasion Risks for more factsheets
University of Nebraska - Lincoln.

Citations