An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Golden Bamboo

Back to top
Golden bamboo - Invasive.org
Scientific Name:
Phyllostachys aurea Carrière ex Rivière & C. Rivière (ITIS)
Common Name:
Golden bamboo, fishpole bamboo, walking stick bamboo
Photo:
Golden bamboo, plant stems - Photo by Chuck Bargeron; University of Georgia
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Introduced as an ornamental (Gucker 2009)
Impact:
Forms dense monospecific stands that displace native species (Gucker 2009)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Partnership

University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

International Government

Queensland Business and Industry Portal (Australia).
Brisbane City Council (Australia).
Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.

State and Local Government

Maryland Department of Natural Resources. Forest Service.
See also: Invasive Plants and Insects Fact Sheets for additional species to help control invasive species in Maryland
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands
North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Forest Service.
See also: Forest Health Publications for more Invasive Species Leaflets

Academic

Clemson University Cooperative Extension. Home and Garden Information Center.
University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.
Alabama Cooperative Extension System.
See also: Timely Information Archive for more publications

Citations

  • Gucker, C.L. 2009. Phyllostachys aurea. In: Fire Effects Information System. U.S. Department of Agriculture, Forest Service, Rocky Mountain Research Station, Fire Sciences Laboratory.
  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Phyllostachys aurea. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].