An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Glassy-Winged Sharpshooter

Back to top
Glassy-Winged Sharpshooter
Scientific Name:
Homalodisca vitripennis (Germar) (Formerly known as Homalodisca coagulata) (Takiya et al. 2006)
Common Name:
Glassy-winged sharpshooter (GWSS), xylophagous leafhopper
Photo:
Glassy-winged sharpshooter on a grape leaf - Peggy Greb USDA, Agricultural Research Service

Spotlights

  • USDA. ARS. Tellus.

    Rodrigo Krugner, an entomologist with the Agricultural Research Service (ARS) in Parlier, California, has found an innovative way to control insect pests in California vineyards: tapping into the vibrational signals they use as mating calls.

    Krugner’s efforts have mainly focused on glassy-winged sharpshooters, which spread a bacterium that causes Pierce’s disease in vineyards and costs the California grape industry an estimated $104 million a year. Growers use chemical sprays to control the pests, but insecticides also kill beneficial insects, leave residues, and become less effective as the insects develop resistance.

Native To:
Southeastern U.S. (Hoddle et al. 2003)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Introduced to California by 1990 (Blua et al. 1999)
Means of Introduction:
Probably arrived in California on nursery stock from the southeastern U.S. (Blua et al. 1999)
Impact:
Vector of Pierce's disease (lethal disease of grapevines) (Blua et al. 1999)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. Or, to display all related content view all resources for Glassy-Winged Sharpshooter.

Partnership

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.

See also: Citrus Resource
European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

International Government

State and Local Government

Hawaii Department of Agriculture.
See also: New Pest Advisories for information on new pests and diseases that have become established in Hawaii.
California Department of Food and Agriculture.

Academic

University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source Publication #ENY274

University of California - Riverside. Center for Invasive Species Research.

Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.
University of California. Statewide Integrated Pest Management Program.
Pest Notes are peer-reviewed scientific publications about specific pests or pest management topics, directed at California's home and landscape audiences.

Citations