An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Gladiolus Rust

Back to top
Gladiolus rust - Invasive.org
Scientific Name:
Uromyces transversalis (Thüm.) G. Winter (1884) (Beilharz et al. 2001)
Common Name:
Gladiolus rust (GR)
Photo:
Gladiolus rust symptoms - Cesar Calderon USDA, APHIS, Plant Protection and Quarantine
Native To:
South Africa (Schubert et al. 2006)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Has arrived on imported cut flowers (Schubert et al. 2006)
Impact:
Rust fungus of gladiolus flowers that can result in total yield loss (Schubert et al. 2006)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Federal Government

State and Local Government

Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Division of Plant Industry.
See also: Plant Industry Pest Alerts for more pests/diseases

Academic

Michigan State University. Diagnostic Services.
See also: Plant Diseases for more fact sheets.

Citations