An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Giant Reed

Back to top
Giant reed
Scientific Name:
Arundo donax L. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Giant reed, Spanish reed
Photo:
Giant reed, clasping leaf bases in Tift County, Georgia - Photo by Chris Evans; University of Illinois

Spotlights

  • USDA. Agricultural Research Service.

    Along the Rio Grande in Texas, tiny insects are taking a big bite out of an invasive weed that competes for limited water resources vital to agriculture and native vegetation. Several years ago, ARS scientists released two insect species as part of a biocontrol program to kill giant reed (Arundo donax).

Native To:
Thought to be native to eastern Asia (Polunin & Huxley 1987)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Early 1800's (Mariani et al. 2010)
Means of Introduction:
Introduced for erosion control (Mariani et al. 2010)
Impact:
Crowds out native plants species; reduces wildlife habitat; contributes to higher fire frequency and intensity; and modifies river hydrology (Giessow et al. 2011)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

California Invasive Plant Council.

In online book: Bossard, C.C., J.M. Randall, and M.C. Hoshovsky (Editors). 2000. Invasive Plants of California's Wildlands. University of California Press. Berkeley, CA

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Mississippi State University. Geosystems Research Institute.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
East African Network for Taxonomy.
USDA. FS. Institute of Pacific Islands Forestry.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

International Government

Queensland Business and Industry Portal (Australia).
Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.

State and Local Government

Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Academic

Texas A&M University. AgriLife Extension Service. Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences.
University of California - Riverside. Center for Invasive Species Research.
University of California, Santa Barbara. Marine Science Institute. Riparian Invasions Research Laboratory.
University of California. Weed Research and Information Center.
See also: Weeds in Natural Areas for more information sheets

Citations