An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Giant Hogweed

Back to top
Giant hogweed
Scientific Name:
Heracleum mantegazzianum Sommier & Levier (ITIS)
Common Name:
Giant hogweed, cartwheel-flower
Photo:
Giant hogweed plants - Photo by Donna R. Ellis; University of Connecticut

Spotlights

Native To:
Caucasus Mountains and southwest Asia (University of Connecticut 2009)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Impact:
Crowds out native species; produces toxic sap that can cause skin irritation and blindness (University of Connecticut 2009)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Federally Regulated

  • USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

    Includes species listed as a Federal Noxious Weed under the Plant Protection Act, which makes it illegal in the U.S. to import or transport between States without a permit.

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act
Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

University of Alaska - Anchorage. Alaska Center for Conservation Science.
See also: Non-Native Plant Species List for additional factsheets (species biographies) and species risk assessment reports of non-native species present in Alaska and also non-native species currently not recorded in Alaska (potential invasives)
European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.
Massachusetts Introduced Pests Outreach Project.

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. Center for Plant Health Science and Technology; California Department of Food and Agriculture.

University of Connecticut. Connecticut Invasive Plant Working Group.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Ontario's Invading Species Awareness Program (Canada).
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.

European Network on Invasive Alien Species.
See also: NOBANIS Fact Sheets for invasive alien species of the European region, covering both animals and plants, as well as microorganisms
Great Britain Non-Native Species Secretariat.

Federal Government

USDA. Natural Resources Conservation Service.
See also: Conservation Practice Information for more job sheets
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

International Government

Ontario Ministry of Natural Resources (Canada).

See also: Invasive Species Fact Sheets for more resources
Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.

State and Local Government

Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.
New Hampshire Department of Agriculture, Markets, and Food. Division of Plant Industry.
See also: New Hampshire's Prohibited Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for additional invasive trees, shrubs, vines, and herbaceous plants

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Michigan Department of Agriculture and Rural Development.
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands
King County Department of Natural Resources (Washington). Water and Land Resources Division.
New York Department of Environmental Conservation.
Pennsylvania Department of Agriculture. Plant Industry.

Oregon Department of Agriculture.

See also: Weed Resources for more risk assessments

Citations