An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Fowlpox

Back to top
Avian pox - DOI, USGS
Scientific Name:
Avipoxvirus (Pringle 1999)
Common Name:
Fowlpox, avian pox, canarypox, juncopox, mynahpox, pigeonpox, psittacinepox, quailpox, sparrowpox, starlingpox, turkeypox viruses
Photo:
Avian pox - Wallace R. Hansen
Native To:
Historically occurred worldwide (USGS 1999)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Historically present in the continental U.S.; was first discovered in Hawaii in 1902 (Lebbin et al. 2010; Loope 2010)
Means of Introduction:
Probably introduced to Hawaii with imported birds and was spread by introduced mosquito species (Loope 2010)
Impact:
Viral disease that infects over 60 species of birds (USGS 1999)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Has occurred throughout the U.S.

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Federal Government

DOI. USGS. National Wildlife Health Center.
DOI. USGS. National Wildlife Health Center.
See the complete field manual, a revised and expanded version of the 1988 Volume 1, Field Guide to Wildlife Diseases, was funded by the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Division of Federal Aid, Administrative Grant No. AP95-017.

International Government

Alberta Sustainable Resource Development (Canada). Fish and Wildlife.
See also: Common Wildlife Diseases & Parasites for more fact sheets

State and Local Government

Michigan Department of Natural Resources.

See the complete Wildlife Disease Manual for a list of diseases that are of significance to Michigan wildlife.

Pennsylvania Game Commission.

Academic

University of Arkansas. Cooperative Extension Service.
See also: Hobby and Small Flock Poultry in Arkansas for more factsheets
University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source Publication #VM65

Citations

  • Lebbin, D.J., M.J. Parr, and G.H. Fenwick. 2010. Avian malaria and pox. In: The American Bird Conservancy Guide to Bird Conservation (pp. 308-309). Chicago: University of Chicago Press.
  • Loope, L. 2010. Hawaiian Islands: Invasions. In: D. Simberloff and M. Rejmanek (Eds.), Encyclopedia of Biological Invasions (pp. 309-319). Berkeley, Calif.: University of California Press.
  • Pringle, C.R. 1999. Virus taxonomy – 1999. Archives of Virology 144(2):421-429.
  • USGS Biological Resources Division. 1999. Avian pox (PDF | 848 KB) In: M. Friend. and J.C. Franson (Eds.), Field Manual of Wildlife Diseases: General Field Procedures and Diseases of Birds (Information and Technology Report 1999-001, pp. 163-170). Washington, D.C.: Department of the Interior.