An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Formosan Subterranean Termite

Back to top
Formosan Subterranean Termite
Scientific Name:
Coptotermes formosanus Shiraki, 1909 (ITIS)
Common Name:
Formosan subterranean termite (FST), ground termites
Photo:
Formosan Subterranean Termite, Adults, worker (top), soldier (bottom) - Gerald J. Lenhard
Native To:
China (Hu 2003)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Arrived accidentally on ships from the Pacific (Messenger et al. 2002)
Impact:
Competes with native species; causes structural damage to buildings (Hu 2003)

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

State and Local Government

County of Los Angeles (California). Agricultural Commissioner. Weights and Measures.

Academic

University of Georgia. Extension.

Bulletin 1209.

University of Florida. Institute of Food and Agricultural Sciences Extension.
Electronic Data Information Source Publication #ENY121
Texas A&M University. Center for Urban and Structural Entomology.
Louisiana State University Agricultural Center. Research and Extension.
University of Georgia. Extension.

Circular 868.

University of Georgia. BugwoodWiki.

Citations