An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Flathead Catfish

Back to top
Flathead catfish
Scientific Name:
Pylodictis olivaris (Rafinesque, 1819) (ITIS)
Common Name:
Flathead catfish, yellow catfish, mud catfish, shovelhead catfish, johnnie cat, goujon, Opelousas catfish, flatbelly catfish, Mississippi catfish
Photo:
Flathead catfish - Photo by Eric Engbretson; U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service
Native To:
Mississippi and Gulf drainages (Fofonoff et al. 2003)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Stocked to non-native waters beginning in 1950s (Brown et al. 2005)
Means of Introduction:
Intentionally stocked in rivers and holding ponds (Fofonoff et al. 2003)
Impact:
Preys on native species (Fofonoff et al. 2003)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Western U.S.; Atlantic Coast

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.

Federal Government

DOC. NOAA. Chesapeake Bay Office.

Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.
DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).

State and Local Government

South Carolina Department of Natural Resources.
Delaware Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Control. Division of Fish and Wildlife.
Maryland Department of Natural Resources.

Academic

Pennsylvania State University. Pennsylvania Sea Grant.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Species: Resources for additional species information

Professional

Chesapeake Bay Program.

Citations