An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Fig Buttercup

Back to top
Fig buttercup
Scientific Name:
Ficaria verna Huds. (formerly known as Ranunculus ficaria L.) (Emadzade et al. 2010)
Common Name:
Fig buttercup, lesser celandine
Photo:
Fig buttercup, flowers; close-up - Photo by Leslie J. Mehrhoff; University of Connecticut
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First identified in 1867 (Post et al. 2009)
Means of Introduction:
Introduced as an ornamental (Post et al. 2009)
Impact:
Crowds out native species (Axtell et al. 2010)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Northeastern U.S. and Pacific Northwest

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.

Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.

Federal Government

USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Academic

Cornell University Cooperative Extension. Oneida County.
See also: Home and Garden - Weeds for more fact sheets
University of Maine. Cooperative Extension.
See also: Maine Invasive Plants & Entire Series for entire series of 22 fact sheets and invasive plants brochure (available in HTML/PDF or for purchase)

Citations