An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

False Codling Moth

Back to top
False codling moth
Scientific Name:

Thaumatotibia leucotreta (Meyrick), formerly known as Cryptophlebia leucotreta (Gilligan et al. 2011)

Common Name:
False codling moth (FCM), citrus codling moth
Photo:
False codling moth, adult male dorsal - Photo by Pest and Diseases Library
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:

Not currently established; first detected outside of commercial shipments in California in 2008 (Gilligan et al. 2011)

Means of Introduction:

Frequently intercepted on plant material arriving from Africa (Carpenter et al. 2007)

Impact:

Pest of many fruit trees and crops, including citrus, cotton, and maize (Carpenter et al. 2007)

Current U.S. Distribution:
Not currently established

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.
See also: Citrus Resource
European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.
Plant Health Australia.
See also: Pests - False Codling Moth for more fact sheets.
CABI. Plantwise Knowledge Bank.
USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.

Federal Government

USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

International Government

Department for Environment Food and Rural Affairs (United Kingdom).
See also: Pest and Disease Factsheets for more fact sheets.

Academic

Cornell University. New York State Integrated Pest Management Program.
See also: Invasive Species & Exotic Pests for more factsheets

Professional

California Foundation for Agriculture in the Classroom.

See also: Stop the Invasion Fact Sheet Set for more resources

Citations