An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

European Starling

Back to top
European Starling
Scientific Name:
Sturnus vulgaris Linnaeus, 1758 (ITIS)
Common Name:
European starling, common starling, English starling
Photo:
European Starling, Adult - Lee Karney USDA, Agricultural Research Service.
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Introduced as part of a plan to introduce to the U.S. all birds mentioned in the works of Shakespeare (Fofonoff et al. 2003)
Impact:
Competes with native species; destroys crops (Fofonoff et al. 2003)

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Internet Center for Wildlife Damage Management.
See also: Birds for more fact sheets

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Marine Station at Fort Pierce.
Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.

International Government

Centre for Invasive Species Solutions (Australia).

State and Local Government

Missouri Department of Conservation.
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.
Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife.
Tennessee Wildlife Resources Agency.

Academic

Cornell Laboratory of Ornithology.
Note: Nesting Behavior
University of Michigan. Museum of Zoology.
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.
University of Nebraska - Lincoln. Cooperative Extension.
Note: Economics of Damage and Control
Texas A&M University. AgriLife Extension Service.

Citations

  • Fofonoff, P.W., G.M. Ruiz, B. Steves, A.H. Hines, and J.T. Carlton. 2003. Sturnus vulgaris. National Exotic Marine and Estuarine Species Information System: Chesapeake Bay Introduced Species Database. [Accessed Sep 16, 2014].
  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Sturnus vulgaris. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].