An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

European Spruce Bark Beetle

Back to top
European spruce bark beetle
Scientific Name:

Ips typographus L. (Cognato and Sun 2007)

Common Name:
European spruce bark beetle (ESBB)
Photo:
European Spruce Bark Beetle, Adult - Daniel Adam Office National des Forêts, France
Native To:

Europe and Asia (Wood and Bright 1992)

Date of U.S. Introduction:

Not currently established in the U.S. (Økland et al. 2011)

Means of Introduction:

trong>Means of Introduction: Intercepted in packing crates and unprocessed wood items at ports (Haack 2001)

Impact:

Destructive pest of spruce (Picea spp.) that has caused extensive tree losses in Europe (CABI)

Current U.S. Distribution:
Not currently established

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.

UN. Food and Agriculture Organization.
See also: Forest Pest Species Profiles for more fact sheets
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Natural Sciences and Engineering Research Council of Canada; Silv-Econ Ltd.
University of Georgia. Bugwood Network. Bark and Wood Boring Beetles of the World.

International Government

Natural Resources Canada. Canadian Forest Service.
Canadian Food Inspection Agency.

Academic

Michigan State University. Integrated Pest Management Program.

See also: Forecasting Invasion Risks for more factsheets

Citations