An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

European Gypsy Moth

Back to top
European Gypsy Moth
Scientific Name:
Lymantria dispar Linnaeus (ITIS)
Common Name:
Gypsy moth, European gypsy moth (EGM)
Photo:
European Gypsy Moth, Pinned specimen of adult European/North American female (top) and male (bottom)USDA, APHIS, Plant Protection and Quarantine Archives

Spotlights

  • USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.
    It's the Law -- If you are moving from a gypsy moth quarantine area to a non-quarantine area, you must inspect your outdoor household items for the gypsy moth and remove all life stages of this destructive insect before you move.
  • USDA. ARS. National Agricultural Library.
    This collection of publications in NAL's Digital Repository provides access to and addresses a number of topics concerning the gypsy and the related brown-tail moths, from biological control methods to tree banding to quarantine practices. The bulk of the documents were published from 1891 to 1923 by various agencies in the area of the initial infestation, including the State Board of Agriculture for Massachusetts, New York, and Rhode Island, but also include some more modern USDA publications.
Native To:
Europe (Liebhold 2003)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Imported for silk production (Smithsonian 1999)
Impact:
Defoliates trees (Smithsonian 1999)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act

Partnership

Nature Conservancy. Don't Move Firewood.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Slow the Spread Foundation, Inc.
Slow-the-Spread (STS) is a preventive project funded as part of USDA's (Forest Service and APHIS) national strategy to manage the gypsy moth in the United States. Note: Survey maps
Ontario's Invading Species Awareness Program (Canada).

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Northeastern Area State and Private Forestry.
The Gypsy Moth Digest is a database containing information about gypsy moth defoliation and treatments at the national level. Treatments include those funded by the gypsy moth Suppression, Eradication, and Slow The Spread (STS) programs.
USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

USDA. FS. Northeastern Area State and Private Forestry.

USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

International Government

Natural Resources Canada. Canadian Forest Service.

State and Local Government

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.
Missouri Department of Conservation.
See also: For more information about Invasive Tree Pests (insects and diseases) that are not native to Missouri

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Maryland Department of Natural Resources. Forest Service.
See also: Includes Invasive Plants and Insects Fact Sheets for additional species to help control invasive species in Maryland
Illinois Department of Agriculture.

Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.

Virginia Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Plant and Pest Services.
West Virginia Division of Forestry.
Wisconsin Department of Agriculture, Trade, and Consumer Protection.

Minnesota Department of Agriculture.

North Carolina Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. Plant Industry Division. Plant Protection Section.

Ohio Department of Agriculture.

California Department of Food and Agriculture. Plant Health Division. Pest Detection/Emergency Projects Branch.

Indiana Department of Natural Resources. Entomology and Plant Pathology.

Academic

University of Minnesota.
IPM of Midwest Landscapes is available for educating growers, landscapers, managers, and consumers in the principles of IPM and its application to managing the over 150 common insect species in Midwest landscapes.
Kansas State University. Kansas Forest Service.
Purdue University. Entomology. Extension.
University of Wisconsin - Extension.
University of Illinois. Extension.
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.

Michigan State University. Integrated Pest Management Program.

See also: IPM Scouting in Woody Landscape Plants for more pests and diseases (Publication E2839)

Citations

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Lymantria dispar. [Accessed Feb 28, 2015].
  • Liebhold, S. 2003. Gypsy moth around the world. Morgantown, West Virginia: U.S. Forest Service.
  • Smithsonian Institution. 1999. BugInfo: Gypsy Moths. Department of Systematic Biology, Entomology Section, National Museum of Natural History. Information Sheet 36.