An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

European Green Crab

Back to top
European green crab
Scientific Name:
Carcinus maenas (Linnaeus, 1758) (ITIS)
Common Name:
European green crab, shore crab, Joe rocker
Photo:
European green crab, adult - Photo by Caleb Siemmons; National Ecological Observatory Network
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
1817 (East Coast); 1980s (West Coast) (Carlton and Cohen 2003)
Means of Introduction:
Possibly through ballast water, hull fouling, or intentional releases (Carlton and Cohen 2003)
Impact:
Preys on bivalves and other crustaceans, such as soft-shell clams and scallops (Grosholz and Ruiz 2002)
Current U.S. Distribution:
North Atlantic coast; Pacific Coast

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.
Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Northeast Aquatic Nuisance Species Panel.
San Francisco Estuary Institute; Center for Research on Aquatic Bioinvasions.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.

International Government

New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).

State and Local Government

Washington Department of Fish and Wildlife.
Alaska Department of Fish and Game.

Academic

Washington Sea Grant.
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.

Professional

Prince William Sound Regional Citizens' Advisory Council.
See also: Marine Invasive Species for more fact sheets

Citations