An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

European Grapevine Moth

Back to top
European Grapevine Moth
Scientific Name:
Lobesia botrana (Denis & Schiffermüller) (Gilligan et al. 2011)
Common Name:
European grapevine moth (EGVM), grape berry moth
Photo:
Grape Berry Moth, Adult - Todd Gilligan Colorado State University

Spotlights

  • USDA. Blog.
    Key partners and contributors in Napa County, California, recently celebrated and recognized the critical safeguarding accomplishment achieved together, of eradicating the invasive European grapevine moth (EGVM) from the U.S. The keys to success were early detection, our rapid response, and a strong collaboration between federal, state and local officials, growers, university scientists and extension services. Such partnerships remain critical to our ability to safeguard agriculture and facilitate safe trade.
  • Napa County Agricultural Commissioner (California).
    The European Grapevine Moth (EGVM) quarantine is officially lifted from Napa County and California! The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA) and the California Department of Agriculture (CDFA) announced the moth's eradication status on August 18, 2016.
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First specimen recorded in Napa County, California in 2009 (Gilligan et al. 2011)
Means of Introduction:
Impact:
Feeds on grapevine flowers and berries (Zalom et al. 2011)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

  • USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

    A Federal Order is a legal document issued in response to an emergency when the Administrator of APHIS considers it necessary to take regulatory action to protect agriculture or prevent the entry and establishment into the United States of a pest or disease. Federal Orders are effective immediately and contain the specific regulatory requirements.

  • USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

    See what states have a federal quarantine for any of the targeted Hungry Pests, and identify which pests or diseases are at greatest risk due to a suitable habitat. In addition to federal quarantines, state-level quarantines might apply see State Summaries of Plant Protection Laws and Regulations (National Plant Board).

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

European and Mediterranean Plant Protection Organization.
Texas State University System. Texas Invasive Species Institute.
USDA. APHIS. PPQ. CPHST. Identification Technology Program.

Federal Government

USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.
USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

State and Local Government

California Department of Food and Agriculture. Plant Health Division.
Santa Clara Department of Agriculture (California).
Sonoma County Agricultural Commissioner (California).

Minnesota Department of Agriculture.

Rhode Island Department of Environmental Management. Cooperative Agricultural Pest Survey.
See also: Pest Alerts for more pests

Academic

University of California Cooperative Extension. Napa County.
University of California - Riverside. Center for Invasive Species Research.

Michigan State University. Integrated Pest Management Program.

See also: Forecasting Invasion Risks for more factsheets
University of California. Statewide Integrated Pest Management Program.

Cornell University. New York State Integrated Pest Management Program.

See also: Invasive Species & Exotic Pests for more factsheets

Professional

Insecticide Resistance Action Committee.

Citations