An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

European Cherry Fruit Fly

Back to top
European cherry fruit fly
Scientific Name:

Rhagoletis cerasi L. (ITIS)

Common Name:
European cherry fruit fly (ECFF)
Photo:
European cherry fruit fly - Photo by Ben Hamers; Holland (Diptera.info)

Spotlights

  • United States Department of Agriculture.

    Hungry Pests are invasive species that disrupt ecosystems, threatening to push out and eliminate native species. The European cherry fruit fly, the newest pest added to the group, attacks cherries. This pest was detected in the United States for the first time when fruit flies were caught in traps along the Niagara River in New York last year. If left unchecked, this pest could threaten cherry production in the United States. It can be introduced to new places through the movement of soil or infested fruit from areas where the pest occurs.

Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:

First detected in New York in 2017 (Wakie et al. 2018)

Means of Introduction:

Most likely through the movement of infested fruit (APHIS 2017)

Impact:

Highly destructive pest of cherries (Prunus spp.) (Wakie et al. 2018)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Quarantine

  • U.S. Government Printing Office. Electronic Code of Federal Regulations.
  • USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

    A Federal Order is a legal document issued in response to an emergency when the Administrator of APHIS considers it necessary to take regulatory action to protect agriculture or prevent the entry and establishment into the United States of a pest or disease. Federal Orders are effective immediately and contain the specific regulatory requirements.

  • USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

    See what states have a federal quarantine for any of the targeted Hungry Pests, and identify which pests or diseases are at greatest risk due to a suitable habitat. In addition to federal quarantines, state-level quarantines might apply see State Summaries of Plant Protection Laws and Regulations (National Plant Board).

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

Invasive Species Centre (Ontario); Great Lakes Forest Alliance.
North Central Integrated Pest Management Center.

Federal Government

USDA. Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service.

USDA. APHIS. Plant Protection and Quarantine.

International Government

Canadian Food Inspection Agency.

Academic

Michigan State University. Integrated Pest Management Program.

See also: Forecasting Invasion Risks for more factsheets

Cornell University. New York State Integrated Pest Management Program.

See also: Invasive Species & Exotic Pests for more factsheets

Citations