An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Eurasian Watermilfoil

Back to top
Eurasian watermilfoil
Scientific Name:
Myriophyllum spicatum L. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Eurasian watermilfoil, spiked watermilfoil
Photo:
Eurasian watermilfoil, infestation; dense canopy on surface at Cayuga Lake (New York) - Photo by Robert L. Johnson; Cornell University
Native To:
Europe, Asia, and North Africa (Eiswerth et al. 2000)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Exact date unknown; between the 1880s and the 1940s (Eiswerth et al. 2000)
Means of Introduction:
Unknown, possibly through the aquarium trade or transport of watercraft (Nichols and Shaw 1986)
Impact:
Crowds out native species (Smith and Barko 1990)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act

California Invasive Plant Council.

In online book: Bossard, C.C., J.M. Randall, and M.C. Hoshovsky (Editors). 2000. Invasive Plants of California's Wildlands. University of California Press. Berkeley, CA
Ohio Invasive Plants Council.
See also: Invasive Plants of Ohio for worst invasive plant species identified in Ohio's natural areas
Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.
Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force.

Partnership

University of Alaska - Anchorage. Alaska Center for Conservation Science.
See also: Non-Native Plant Species List for additional factsheets (species biographies) and species risk assessment reports of non-native species present in Alaska and also non-native species currently not recorded in Alaska (potential invasives).
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Ontario's Invading Species Awareness Program (Canada).
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
Mississippi State University. Geosystems Research Institute.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
Northeast Aquatic Nuisance Species Panel.

New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.

Texas Commission on Environmental Quality, Galveston Bay Estuary Program; Houston Advanced Research Center (HARC).

Federal Government

Smithsonian Institution. Smithsonian Environmental Research Center. Marine Invasions Research Lab.
DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

International Government

New South Wales Department of Primary Industries (Australia).
Queensland Business and Industry Portal (Australia).
Australian Government. Department of the Environment and Energy.

State and Local Government

Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.
New Hampshire Department of Environmental Services.
See also: Exotic Species Program - Publications for more resources

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands
Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Academic

Texas A&M University. AgriLife Extension Service. Department of Wildlife and Fisheries Sciences.
Pennsylvania State University. Cooperative Extension.
Pennsylvania State University. Pennsylvania Sea Grant.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Species: Resources for additional species information
University of Pennsylvania. The Pennsylvania Flora Project of Morris Arboretum.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for additional invasive plants in Pennsylvania
University of Wisconsin Sea Grant Institute.
University of Maine. Cooperative Extension.
See also: Maine Invasive Plants & Entire Series for entire series of 22 fact sheets and invasive plants brochure (available in HTML/PDF or for purchase)
University of Florida. IFAS. Center for Aquatic and Invasive Plants.

Professional

Lake Stewards of Maine.
Special Note: Formerly known as the Maine Volunteer Lake Monitoring Program.
Colorado Weed Management Association.
Montana Weed Control Association.

Citations