An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Eurasian Ruffe

Back to top
Eurasian ruffe
Scientific Name:
Gymnocephalus cernuus (Linnaeus, 1758) (ITIS)
Synonym:
Acerina cernua (Linnaeus, 1758), Acerina czekanowskii (Dybowski, 1874), Acerina fischeri (Eichwald, 1873), Acerina vulgaris (Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829), Perca cernua (Linnaeus, 1758) (ITIS)
Common Name:
Eurasian ruffe
Photo:
Eurasian ruffe - Photo by Gary Cholwek; U.S. Geological Survey
Native To:
Northern Europe and Asia (NAS Database)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Possibly via ballast water (NAS Database)
Impact:
Competes with native species (NAS Database)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Great Lakes

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Aquatic Nuisance Species Task Force.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Ontario's Invading Species Awareness Program (Canada).

Federal Government

DOI. USGS. Wetland and Aquatic Research Center.
Provides distribution maps and collection information (State and County).

State and Local Government

Indiana Department of Natural Resources.

See also: Invasive Species for exotic animal and plant pests invading Indiana, causing economic and visual damage
Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.
Iowa Department of Natural Resources.
See also: Fighting Invasive Species: Invasive Fish for more fact sheets

Academic

University of Minnesota. Minnesota Sea Grant.
Pennsylvania State University. Pennsylvania Sea Grant.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Species: Resources for additional species information
Columbia University. Center for Environmental Research and Conservation.
University of Wisconsin Sea Grant Institute.

Professional

Tip of the Mitt Watershed Council (Michigan).

Citations

  • Integrated Taxonomic Information System. Gymnocephalus cernuus. [Accessed Sep 10, 2014].
  • Nonindigenous Aquatic Species Database. Fact Sheet - Ruffe. USGS, Gainesville, FL. [Accessed Sep 16, 2014].