An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Dutch Elm Disease

Back to top
Dutch elm disease - Invasive.org
Scientific Name:
Ophiostoma ulmi (Buisman) Nannf. and Ophiostoma novo-ulmi Brasier (ITIS)
Common Name:
Dutch elm disease (DED)
Photo:
Dutch elm disease symptoms - Roland J. Stipes Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University
Native To:
Unknown, possibly Asia (Brasier et al. 2001)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
First discovered in the U.S. during the 1930s (Olson et al.)
Means of Introduction:
Introduced accidentally on diseased logs imported from Europe (Flores 2006)
Impact:
Lethal fungal disease of elm trees (particularly American elms (Ulmus americana), which are more susceptible to the disease than other elm species) (Olson et al.)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Has been found throughout the entire U.S. except for the desert Southwest

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act

Partnership

Nature Conservancy. Don't Move Firewood.
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Ontario's Invading Species Awareness Program (Canada).

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Northeastern Area State and Private Forestry.

USDA. FS. Northeastern Area State and Private Forestry.

International Government

Alberta Agriculture and Rural Development (Canada).
Natural Resources Canada. Canadian Forest Service.

Forestry Commission (United Kindom). Forest Research.

State and Local Government

South Dakota Department of Agriculture. Division of Resource Conservation and Forestry.

Minnesota Department of Agriculture.

Academic

Kansas State University. Kansas Forest Service.
Oklahoma State University. Oklahoma Cooperative Extension Service.
See also: Plant Diseases-Topical for more fact sheets
North Dakota State University Agriculture and University Extension.
University of Massachusetts Extension. Landscape, Nursery, and Urban Forestry Program.

Michigan State University. Integrated Pest Management Program.

See also: IPM Scouting in Woody Landscape Plants for more pests and diseases

Cornell University (New York).
See also: Clinic Factsheets for more diseases
Kansas State University. Research and Extension.
See also: Common Plant Problems in Kansas for more fact sheets
Utah State University Extension; Utah Plant Pest Diagnostic Laboratory.
See also: Landscape Ornamental Insects for more fact sheets

Professional

Morton Arboretum (Illinois).
American Phytopathological Society.

Citations