An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Downy Brome

Back to top
Downy brome
Scientific Name:
Bromus tectorum L. (ITIS)
Common Name:
Downy brome, bronco grass, downy chess, drooping brome, June grass, early chess, military chess, cheatgrass
Photo:
Cheatgrass, features; ligule - Photo by Fred Fishel; University of Missouri
Native To:
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:
Introduced accidentally through contaminated shipments (University of Connecticut 2009)
Impact:
Crowds out native grasses (Mosley et al. 1999); creates wildfire hazards (Colorado State Parks 2005)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act

California Invasive Plant Council.

In online book: Bossard, C.C., J.M. Randall, and M.C. Hoshovsky (Editors). 2000. Invasive Plants of California's Wildlands. University of California Press. Berkeley, CA

Partnership

University of Alaska - Anchorage. Alaska Center for Conservation Science.
See also: Non-Native Plant Species List for additional factsheets (species biographies) and species risk assessment reports of non-native species present in Alaska and also non-native species currently not recorded in Alaska (potential invasives)
IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

International Government

Saskatchewan Ministry of Agriculture (Canada).

State and Local Government

Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands
Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Academic

University of Nevada - Reno. Cooperative Extension.
See also: Agriculture Publications for more fact sheets
University of Nebraska - Lincoln. Cooperative Extension.
Utah State University. Extension.

Citations