An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Diffuse Knapweed

Back to top
Diffuse knapweed
Scientific Name:

Centaurea diffusa Lam. (ITIS)

Synonym:
Acosta diffusa (Lam.) (ITIS)
Common Name:
Diffuse knapweed, white knapweed, spreading knapweed, tumble knapweed
Photo:
Diffuse knapweed, flowers - USDA APHIS PPQ, Oxford, North Carolina
Native To:

Eastern Mediterranean region (Winston et al. 2012)

Date of U.S. Introduction:
Means of Introduction:

Introduced accidentally through contaminated seed (Zouhar 2001)

Impact:

Reduces agricultural yields and forage values; crowds out native species (Winston et al. 2012)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act
Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Forest Health Technology Enterprise Team.

See also: Invasive Species Publications for more publications
USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.

Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources.

California Department of Food and Agriculture.
See also: Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources
King County Department of Natural Resources (Washington). Water and Land Resources Division.
Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Academic

North Dakota State University. Extension Service.
University of Nebraska - Lincoln. Cooperative Extension.
University of California. Weed Research and Information Center.
See also: Weeds in Natural Areas for more information sheets

Professional

Colorado Weed Management Association.
Montana Weed Control Association.

Citations