An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Didymo

Back to top
Rock snot (didymo)
Scientific Name:
Didymosphenia geminata (Lyngb.) M. Schmidt (ITIS)
Synonym:
Gomphonema geminata (Lyngb.) C. Agardh (ITIS)
Common Name:
Didymo, Rock snot
Photo:
Rock snot (didymo) - Photo by T. Thorney
Native To:
Northern Europe and northern North America (Spaulding and Elwell 2007)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Was present in Canada in the late 1800s, but did not begin to cause problems until the early 1990s. It was first discovered east of the Mississippi River in 2005 in Tennessee. (Bergey et al. 2009; Spaulding and Elwell 2007)
Means of Introduction:
Exact pathway unknown, but it spreads easily through contaminated fishing gear, particularly felt-soled waders (Kilroy and Unwin 2011)
Impact:
Alters stream ecology by forming dense algal blooms that can cover up to 100 percent of stream bottoms (Spaulding and Elwell 2007)
Current U.S. Distribution:
Scattered populations exist throughout the United States, including New England, the Mid-Atlantic Region, and the Western U.S.

Images

Videos

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Partnership

IUCN. Species Survival Commission. Invasive Species Specialist Group.
Northeast Aquatic Nuisance Species Panel.

New York Invasive Species Clearinghouse.

International Government

Otago Regional Council (New Zealand).

State and Local Government

Pennsylvania Fish and Boat Commission.

See also: Aquatic Invasive Species for more action plans

Arizona Game and Fish Department.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Species for additional risk analyses and related species information
Virginia Department of Game and Inland Fisheries.
West Virginia Department of Natural Resources.
Pennsylvania Department of Conservation and Natural Resources.
See also: Invasive Plant Fact Sheets for plant species (trees, shrubs, vines, herbs and aquatic plants) that have impacted the state's natural lands
New York Department of Environmental Conservation.

Academic

University of California - Riverside. Center for Invasive Species Research.
Pennsylvania State University. Pennsylvania Sea Grant.
See also: Aquatic Invasive Species: Resources for additional species information
University of Minnesota. Minnesota Sea Grant. Seiche Newsletter.

Citations