An official website of the United States government

The .gov means it’s official.
Federal government websites always use a .gov or .mil domain. Before sharing sensitive information online, make sure you’re on a .gov or .mil site by inspecting your browser’s address (or “location”) bar.

This site is also protected by an SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate that’s been signed by the U.S. government. The https:// means all transmitted data is encrypted  — in other words, any information or browsing history that you provide is transmitted securely.

You are here

Dalmatian Toadflax

Back to top
Dalmatian toadflax
Scientific Name:
Linaria dalmatica (L.) Mill. (ITIS)
Synonym:
Linaria genistifolia ssp. dalmatica (L.) Maire & Petitm. (Vujnovic and Wein 1997)
Common Name:
Dalmatian toadflax, broadleaf toadflax
Photo:
Dalmation toadflax, flowers - Utah State University
Native To:
Mediterranean Region (Vujnovic and Wein 1997)
Date of U.S. Introduction:
Late 1800s or early 1900s (Vujnovic and Wein 1997)
Means of Introduction:
Cultivated as an ornamental, for use in fabric dye, and for medicinal purposes (Wilson et al. 2005)
Impact:
Crowds out native species (Wilson et al. 2005)

Distribution/Maps/Survey Status

Images

Selected Resources

The section below contains selected highly relevant resources for this species, organized by source. To view all related content for this species, click on "View all resources for species" in the top left of this page.

Council or Task Force

Alberta Invasive Species Council (Canada).
See also: Fact Sheets for more information about individual invasive species, including those listed as "Prohibited Noxious" and "Noxious" under the Alberta Weed Control Act
Washington State Recreation and Conservation Office. Washington Invasive Species Council.

Partnership

University of Alaska - Anchorage. Alaska Center for Conservation Science.
See also: Non-Native Plant Species List for additional factsheets (species biographies) and species risk assessment reports of non-native species present in Alaska and also non-native species currently not recorded in Alaska (potential invasives)
University of Georgia. Center for Invasive Species and Ecosystem Health.

Federal Government

USDA. FS. Rocky Mountain Research Station. Fire Sciences Laboratory.
USDA. NRCS. National Plant Data Center.
USDA. ARS. National Genetic Resources Program. GRIN-Global.

State and Local Government

Washington State Noxious Weed Control Board.

City and County of Butte-Silver Bow (Montana).

Lincoln County Noxious Weed Control Board (Washington).
See also: Weed I.D. and Options for Control for more species
California Department of Food and Agriculture.
See also: Included on California's noxious weed list; see Encycloweedia: Program Details for additional resources
King County Department of Natural Resources (Washington). Water and Land Resources Division.

Minnesota Department of Agriculture.

Colorado Department of Agriculture. Conservation Services Division. Noxious Weed Program.

Thurston County Noxious Weed Program (Washington).

See also: Noxious Weed Fact Sheets for more species

Academic

Professional

Colorado Weed Management Association.
Montana Weed Control Association.

Citations